пятница, 1 марта 2013 г.

Swedish troops in Hinterpommern in August of 1659

Swedish general-lieutenant
Paul Wirtz (Wurtz)

In August of 1659 Austrian Auxiliary Corps (see details) entered the Swedish-held Hinterpommern (Farther Pomerania). I don’t find a list of opposing Swedish troops in this province in summer-autumn 1659 (for example, data in Carlbom’s Karl X Gustav ends in 1658). The table below is done basing on a list of Muster Rolls (Rullors). I am not sure that it’s 100% accurate. Some regimental papers could not survive.
Swedish commander in Pomerania was Generallojtnant Paul Wirtz, ex-commandant of Cracow in 1657 (see wiki about Wirtz & engaving about his funeral). He was promoted to general-lieutenant in spring of 1658. Some of his troops also came to Pomerania in autumn of 1657 after the Cracow’s capitulation (see more about siege of Cracow in 1657). According to my data there were 54 coys of infantry & unknown (10-20) number of mounted coys.
Any comments & remarks are welcomed.  

Regiment
coys
location
Infantry


1
Konunges Livgarde
8
Stettin
2
Generallojtnant Paul Wirtz
8
Stettin
3
Overste Kristoffer v. Steinecker
8
Stettin
4
Vastmanland (overste Hyeronymus De la Coutieres)
4
Alten Stettin
5
Overste Johan Mattes van Bluhm
6
Alten Stettin
6
Hertig Frans Erdtmanns av Sachesen-Lauenburg
4
Wollin
7
Overstelojtnant Johan Ornberg skvadron *
4
Damm
7
Osterbotten (Generalmajor Nils Baat)
2
?
Rytters


1
Overstelojtnant Kasper Bleckman skvadron
4
Stettin
2
Faltmarsalk Karl Gustaf Wrangel (Overste Andres Planting Bergloo)
?
?
3
Overste Kasper von Letmat
1
?
4
Overste Gyldenlove
1
?
Dragoner


1
Generallojtnant Paul Wirtz
?
?
* - Some sources mentions this skvadron as a part of Hargen Foot, others - as FM Gustaf Otto Stenbock Foot. See Comments to this post for details


Шведские войска в Нижней Померании, август 1659.
Ранее я уже упоминал о походе австрийского вспомогательного корпуса в Померанию в августе 1659 (см подробнее). К сожалению, списка противостоявших им шведских войск я не нашел, и таблица в англоязычной части поста основана на перечне сохранившихся полковых отчетов (списков личного состава). Этот перечень вероятно неполный, и в ряде случаев нет деталей о численности полков. Всего у меня получилось 54 роты пехоты и от 10 до 20 рот кавалерии. Командовал шведскими войсками в этой части Померании Пауль Вюрц, произведенный за оборону Кракова весной 1658 г. в генерал-лейтенанты (см о нем вики и гравюру с изображением его похорон). Часть войск, бывших в его команде, также ранее была в краковском гарнизоне (см подробнее о гарнизоне Кракова в 1657).  

  
См. также остальные материалы о австрийских войсках в Польше и Померании в 1657-1659

9 комментариев:

  1. Well, I am fairly convinced that Örnberg's unit wasn't part of Stenbock's regiment (despite what the index to the muster roll volume states). If one looks at Örnberg's (or rather Örenberg's) so called "likvidation", i.e. the file concerning his claims for outstanding pay it's clearly stated that he in May 1658 was appointed Lt. Col. in von Hargen's regiment, which was one of the units that shortly after the peace in Roskilde were recruited in the old Danish provinces east of the Sound. Furthermore, if one looks at the soldiers in Örnberg's unit it's obvious that they are from these areas. They are simply "Skånska adelns knektar", i.e. soldiers recruited by the nobility in Scania.

    Bluhm's (or Bluhme's) regiment was also from the former Danish provines.

    ОтветитьУдалить
    Ответы
    1. List of Rullors in February-August 1659 contains 4 coys of FM Stenbock regiment (in Damm):
      - ovl Jons Ornberg
      - kapten Baltazar Taulerus
      - kapten Johan Gordon
      - kapten Wichbarts
      In some Rullors it's clearly stated that Ornberg skvadron was a part of Stenbock reg.
      In September 1659 the same 4 coys named "Overatejpjtnant Jons Ornberg skvadron" & stayed in Damm. Since September the unit disappeared in the Rullors (garrison of Damm capitulated)

      Удалить
  2. Well, the modern typed indexes to volume 1659:9 certainly states that Örnberg's squadron belonged to Stenbock's regiment. However, if one looks at each company in the actual this information is nowhere to be found. Indeed, in volume 1659:8 there is a muster roll from October 1659 which details losses during the autumn and it specifically states that the unit was recruited from the estates of the nobles in Scania on 17 June 1658. Combine this with the Örnberg "likvidation" from the 1660's (Kammarkollegiet Ämnessamlingar, Hären Löneavräkningar 1620-1680 serie 5-6, SE/RA/522/16/5-6/212, image 33) where it's clearly stated that Örnberg in May 1658 was appointed Lt. Col. in Jacob von Hargen's regiment Scanian infantry. Furthermore, in the payment records for von Hargen's regiment from 1660 (Krigskollegium, Militiekontoret, Avlöningshandlingar., SE/KrA/0009/A/G IV b/16 (1660), image 129) Örnberg is mentioned as having served since 1658. These records also mention the other three company commanders (Taulerus, Gordon and Wichbart) as officers in the same regiment.

    ОтветитьУдалить
  3. As for the rest: If one looks at Rullor 1620-1723, , SE/KrA/0022/1659/10, image 89 there is a specification of the garrisons in Hinterpommern for August 1659. It says: Life Guards (4 companies), Steinecker's (8 companies), de la Coutière's (4 companies), Bluhme's (6 companies), Bååt's (2 companies) and then "some lists of several regiments".

    ОтветитьУдалить
    Ответы
    1. 3 coys of Wurtz Dragoons & 4 coys of rytters were at Divenauer Schantze (on a channel from Baltic Sea to Cammin Lake).

      Удалить
  4. There is a list of the Stettin garrison in Mid-September in the regimental history for the Life Guards, vol. III:2, pages 411-412. The source seems to be a letter from Wrangel to the King. After "+" some soldiers who returned to Stettin later in September:

    Infantry

    Livgardet, 7 companies, 404+39 men
    Wirtz, 8 companies, 626+67 men
    Bluhme, 6 companies, 449 men
    Västmanland, 4 companies, 264+59 men
    Södermanland, 4 companies, 265 men
    Österbotten, 2 companies, 209 men
    Sick from various regiments, 32

    Cavalry

    Lt. Col. Bleckman's squadron, 4 companies, 142 men
    Detachment from Vorpommern, 2 companies, 120 men

    Artillery

    85+10 men

    36 cannons and 4 mortars.

    ОтветитьУдалить
  5. And to go back to Örnberg and his connection to Stenbock's regiment: Carlbom says that Örnberg and 87 soldiers from that regiment was in Fredriksodde on 26 Februari 1658, but then in Stettin with 214 men on 20 June 1658. The modern typed indexes to the rolls seems to confirm this, but if one goes to the actual rolls the picture is somewhat different. Örnberg actually first appears in Pomerania in a roll dated 1 February 1658 (!) as commander of a company of about 100 men, which to a very large extent seem to be Scanians (Rullor 1658:7). This is of course extremely odd, as it was before the peace in Roskilde. And how did Örnberg in the middle of the winter get from Damm to Fredriksodde in three weeks?

    The likely explanation is that someone mistakenly wrote "1658" when he meant "1659". Indeed, if one looks at Örnberg's unit in the volume for 1659 it turns out that his company (but not the other three) are missing in February 1659.

    So Örnberg in fact arrives in Pomerania in June 1658 (Rullor 1658:7. image 319). It's at that time just his company, which is called "Jöns Örnberg's squadron". The roll states that the company has arrived in Stettin from Malmö. There is nothing at all about it being part of Stenbock's regiment.

    In July more companies have arrived (images 378-). On image 378 it's stated "Lt. Col. Örnberg's three companies Scanian soldiers, newly arrived". On page 378 there is a table showing the strength of the unit: "Jöns Örnberg's squadron", 4 companies. So at that time all four companies have arrived. There is still no mention of them being part of Stenbock's regiment.

    I believe one can continue through the volumes for 1658 and 1659 and the modern typewritten indexes will claim that they were part of Stenbock's regiment, but the rolls themselves will say nothing of the kind.

    So it is clear that they were soldiers from Scania, newly recruited from the nobility. They had nothing to do with Stenbock's regiment, but were a unit of their own (or rather one half of von Hargen's regiment).

    The reason for the mistake in they typed indexes could well be Carlbom, i.e. the fact that he didn't notice that Örnberg left Stenbock's regiment.

    ОтветитьУдалить